Power Map for Pueblo County
[…] 1. Background and Need. 

Wyatt Angelo has resigned from the elected position of district attorney in the Seventh Judicial District, effective midnight October 6, 2002. Under Colorado Revised Statute § 20-1-201(1)(a) the deputy district attorneys “hold their offices during the pleasure of such district attorney.” It is necessary to assure the continuation of the functions of the office of the district attorney in the Seventh Judicial District upon the resignation of Wyatt Angelo.

Colorado Revised Statute § 24-31-101 provides that the Attorney General “shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor…” Under this provision, the Attorney General must prosecute criminal
matters when required to do so by the Governor.

An assistant attorney general that prosecutes a case under the authority of C.R.S. § 24-31-101 is exercising the district attorney’s powers: "[W]hen the governor or the