Power Map for Pueblo County
[…] The Assessor, the one who assesses the value of the land each & every citizen is sitting on, is required to furnish a $6,000 bond. "Before such deputy district attorneys, chief deputy district attorneys, or special deputy district attorneys enter upon the duties of their office, they shall file with the secretary of state the oath of office required by law to be filed by district attorneys and may be required, as the district attorney shall direct, to file a like bond as that required to be filed by district attorneys." ~CRS §20-1-201(3)

The District Attorney gets Scheduling Power over his Staff. "The district attorney shall provide that any member of his staff be assigned regular duties or duty hours in accordance with the schedule of compensation paid such staff member." ~CRS §20-1-201(4)

The District Attorney is only constrained by laws, & her or his own conscience. Per CRS §20-1-102, all District Attorneys must defend the State, whether at the County level, or at the State level. "Appear on behalf of state and counties.