Power Map for Pueblo County
[…] The District Attorney gets to hire as many Deputy Attorneys as he or she so pleases, provided the 3 County Kings of Pueblo County approve. The District Attorney is allowed "to appoint such deputy district attorneys as he deems necessary to properly discharge the duties of his office, with the approval of the board of county commissioners or boards of county commissioners of multicounty districts or a city council..." Title 20 District Attorneys CRS §20-1-201(1). 

District Attorneys can hire 1 or more part Deputies: "The district attorney in every judicial district is authorized to appoint one or more part-time deputies to fulfill the duties of t..." ~CRS §20-1-201(b)

District Attorneys can hire Special Deputy Distict Attorneys, paying only for their "ordinary & necessary expenses, including travel." "The district attorney in every judicial district is authorized to appoint such special deputy district attorneys as he deems necessary to properly discharge the duties of his office, and such special deputies shall hold their offices during the pleasure of such district attorney.  Such special deputies shall receive no compensation for their services from the county or counties of the judicial district;  except that such special deputies may be reimbursed their ordinary and necess..." ~CRS §20-1-201(c)

All of the District Attorney's hires must swear an oath to the Constitutions of Colorado & the United States of Amerika. All of the new hires by the District Attorney also need some kind of BOND in order to serve the public.