Power Map for Pueblo County
[…] Terry Zupan, President
Doug Proal, Vice President
Mike French, Secretary
Judy Leonard, Treasurer
Matt Smith, Board Member

As a metropolitan district, Pueblo West can't get any revenue from any Sales Taxes. The 3.9% sales tax collected in Pueblo West does not stay in Pueblo West, it goes to the State (2.9%) and County (1%). 

Pueblo West can only collect property tax and fees. 

There's 49.8 square miles of Pueblo West land, and over 403 miles of roads in Pueblo West.  

xxx
Pueblo West, as a Special District, has these powers (CO Rev Stat § 32-1-1001 (2017)):

"(1) For and on behalf of the special district the board has the following powers:

(a) To have perpetual existence;

(b) To have and use a corporate seal;

(c) To sue and be sued and to be a party to suits, actions, and proceedings;

(d) (I) To enter into contracts and agreements affecting the affairs of the special district except as otherwise provided in this part 10, including contracts with the United States and any of its agencies or instrumentalities. Except in cases in which a special district will receive aid from a governmental agency or purchase through the state purchasing program, a notice shall be published for bids on all construction contracts for work or material, or both, involving an expense of sixty thousand dollars or more of public moneys. The special district may reject any and all bids, and, if it appears that the special district can perform the work or secure material for less than the lowest bid, it may proceed to do so.

(II) No contract for work or material including a contract for services, regardless of the amount, shall be entered into between the special district and a member of the board or between the special district and the owner of twenty-five percent or more of the territory within the special district unless a notice has been published for bids and such member or owner submits the lowest responsible and responsive bid.

(e) To borrow money and incur indebtedness and evidence the same by certificates, notes, or debentures, and to issue bonds, including revenue bonds, in accordance with the provisions of part 11 of this article, and to invest any moneys of the special district in accordance with part 6 of article 75 of title 24, C.R.S.;

(f) To acquire, dispose of, and encumber real and personal property including, without limitation, rights and interests in property, leases, and easements necessary to the functions or the operation of the special district; except that the board shall not pay more than fair market value and reasonable settlement costs for any interest in real property and shall not pay for any interest in real