Power Map for Pueblo County
[…] The District Attorney gets Scheduling Power over his Staff. "The district attorney shall provide that any member of his staff be assigned regular duties or duty hours in accordance with the schedule of compensation paid such staff member." ~CRS §20-1-201(4)

The District Attorney is only constrained by laws, & her or his own conscience. Per CRS §20-1-102, all District Attorneys must defend the State, whether at the County level, or at the State level. "Appear on behalf of state and counties. (1) Every district attorney shall appear in behalf of the state and the several counties of his or her district:

(a) In all indictments, actions, and proceedings which may be pending in the district court in any county within his district wherein the state or the people thereof or any county of his district may be a party;

(b) On the hearing of every writ of habeas corpus sued out by any person charged with or convicted of any public offense before the judge of his district;

(c) In any such indictment, action, or proceeding which may be removed from the district court of any county within his district for appellate review as provided by law and the Colorado appellate rules;

(d) In any such indictment, action, or proceeding which may be brought to the district court of any county in his or her district by change of venue from any other district; 

(e) When he or she may deem it advisable to do so, in the preliminary examination of persons charged with any offense before any judge within his or her district; and

(f) In any probation probable cause hearing brought pursuant to the rules adopted under the "Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision", part 28 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S., or the interstate compact for juveniles, part 7 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S.